Skip to content
Welcome to ProfitClerk Thanks for joining ProfitClerk! Connect your eBay account from Settings to start syncing orders, then watch your true profit appear on the overview page.
ProfitClerk
Get started
Home Features Pricing Free tools Help Log in
Free comparison

Margin vs markup: what is the difference?

Both measure profit, but against different numbers, and confusing them is a classic way to underprice. Convert one into the other and see the price for your cost.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Updates as you type
  • Share or bookmark the result
Margin vs markup
I know my

Optional. Gives the selling price and profit.

The address bar keeps your numbers, so you can bookmark or share this result.

Margin 40%
Markup 66.67%

Markup is 26.67 points higher than margin for the same profit.

Selling price£25.00
Profit£10.00
Where the money goes of £25.00
  • Cost of the item 60%£15.00
  • Profit 40%£10.00

Margin and markup chart

MarginMarkup
5%5.3%
10%11.1%
15%17.6%
20%25%
25%33.3%
30%42.9%
33.3%49.9%
40%66.7%
50%100%
60%150%
66.7%200.3%
75%300%
80%400%
90%900%

Guide

Margin and markup side by side

The difference in one line

Markup is profit compared with the cost. Margin is profit compared with the selling price. Same profit, different base: so markup is always the larger number.

An example

Buy for £10, sell for £15. Profit £5. Markup: £5 ÷ £10 = 50%. Margin: £5 ÷ £15 = 33.3%.

Why it matters

If you want a 50% margin and add 50% to your cost, you only get 33.3%. To reach a 50% margin you need a 100% markup: double the cost.

The conversions

  • Margin = markup ÷ (100 + markup) × 100
  • Markup = margin ÷ (100 − margin) × 100
  • Price = cost × (1 + markup ÷ 100) = cost ÷ (1 − margin ÷ 100)

Questions

Is a 50% markup a 50% margin?

No. A 50% markup is a 33.3% margin. A 50% margin needs a 100% markup.

Which should I use to price?

Whichever you are used to, as long as you know which one you mean. Margin is easier to compare with your accounts, because it is a share of sales.

Can a margin be more than 100%?

No. Margin is a share of the price, so it can only approach 100%. Markup can be any size: a £1 item sold for £10 is a 900% markup and a 90% margin.

What about ROI?

For a simple resale, ROI (return on investment) is the same as markup: profit compared with what you paid.

Margin, markup and ROI on every sale

ProfitClerk shows margin, ROI and profit for every order and every product, worked out from your real costs and fees.

Try ProfitClerk